15U, 16U, 17U

Boys Grassroots XL

Grassroots XL Team Overview

In 2024, NBBA has partnered with NorCal Elite to create NBBA Elite to participate on the Grassroots XL Circuit presented by 3STEP Sports and hosted by various event operators, such as Zero Gravity, Bigfoot Hoops, USA Youth Hoops, and West Coast Elite Basketball. This independent circuit will help give our players another level of exposure to high level competition, college coaches and scouting services.

TRYOUTS:

15U (Class of 2027):
  • SUNDAY FEBRUARY 25TH
    • Time: 1:00 – 2:30pm
    • Location: Dominican University of CA (1475 Grand Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901)
16U (Class of 2026):
  • SUNDAY FEBRUARY 25TH
    • Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
    • Location: Ultimate Fieldhouse (2675 Mitchell Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598)
  • SUNDAY MARCH 3RD
    • Time: 10:30 – 12:00pm
    • Location: Dominican University of CA (1475 Grand Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901)
17U (Class of 2025 & Unsigned Seniors):
  • SUNDAY FEBRUARY 25TH
    • Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
    • Location: Ultimate Fieldhouse (2675 Mitchell Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598)
  • SUNDAY MARCH 3RD
    • Time: 12:00 – 1:30pm
    • Location: Dominican University of CA (1475 Grand Ave, San Rafael, CA 94901)

PRACTICES:

  • The Boys UA Rise Teams will practice two days per week.
    • 1 Day @ Ultimate Fieldhouse (Walnut Creek)
    • 1 Day @ TBD (Marin County)

Practice schedule COMING SOON!

  • Participation on a GXL Team means there is a commitment to traveling across the west coast during the spring and summer seasons. We will be traveling to three (3) out of area GXL Sessions. Dates and locations of each session can be found below.
    • GXL Session: Orange County, CA (May 17 – 19)
    • GXL Session: Las Vegas, NV (July 11 – 14)
    • GXL Championships: Chicago, IL (July 19-21)
  • All travel is paid for by each player’s family. Travel costs are NOT included in the season dues.

COMING SOON!

COMING SOON!

Tournament Schedule

TENTATIVE

DateTournament/LocationNCAA Certified
April 6 - 7
Sat - Sun
Spring Hoops Challenge (East Bay, CA)
Presented by Jalen Green Elite, Lakeshow, NBBA and NorCal Elite
-
April 13 - 14
Sat - Sun
NorCal Spring Preview (Tri-Valley, CA)
Presented by West Coast Elite. and NBBA
-
April 19 - 21
Fri - Sun
TBD (Bay Area, CA)
Presented by TBD
-
May 4 - 5
Sat - Sun
City Championships (San Francisco, CA)
Presented by Bay City Warriors
-
May 11 - 12
Sat - Sun
GXL Session @ East Bay Bash (East Bay, CA)
Presented by 3STEP Sports and WCE Basketball
-
May 17 - 19
Fri - Sun
GXL Session @ Spring Classic (Orange County, CA)
Presented by 3STEP Sports and WCE Basketball
NCAA Certified
July 6 - 7
Sat - Sun
Power Series @ NorCal Summer Tip-Off (Roseville, CA)
Presented by BigFoot Hoops and West Coast Elite
-
July 11 - 14
Thurs - Sun
GXL Session @ Vegas Live (Las Vegas, NV)
Presented by 3STEP Sports
NCAA Certified
July 19 - 21
Fri - Sun
GXL Championships (Chicago, IL)
Presented by 3STEP Sports
NCAA Certified

NBBA Alumni at the Next Level

First NameLast NameSchool / Pro / National TeamDivisionYearHS / Previous SchoolsHS Class
NoahForreyBeloit CollegeD3Petaluma HS2013
IlonZurUC Santa CruzD3Summerfield Waldorf HS2013
NoahEverlySonoma StateD2San Marin HS2014
ArenUlmerUniversity of West GeorgiaD2St. Mary's College HS2015
JasperVerduinChapman UniversityD3Archie Williams HS2015
ColtonWirthMenlo CollegeNAIASan Marin HS2015
JoeHoeupCambodia National TeamNATIONALElsie Allen HS / Hardin-Simmons University2015
KeithSmithGBA Lions (Czech Republic)PROSan Ramon Valley HS / VMI / Cal Poly SLO2015
JordanRatinhoUniversity of San FranciscoD1De La Salle HS2016
RyanPerezMontana St. University BillingsD2Petaluma HS2016
SepehrAgneseKenyon CollegeD3Marin Catholic HS2016
JamesFinnMiddlebury CollegeD3Tamalpais HS2016
DempseyRoggenbuckLinfield CollegeD3Marin Catholic / Prolific Prep2016
GabeKnightUniversity of Saint KatherineNAIAWindsor / Santa Rosa JC2016
LandonCourtmanCal State MaritimeNAIAHealdsburg HS / Westmont / Santa Rosa JC2017
JordanJacksonWarner Pacific UniversityNAIAJuniorTamalpais HS / College of Marin / College of Alameda2017
JoeyPottsCSA Steaua (Romania)PROPetaluma HS / College of Marin / Oregon State / Oregon Tech2017
EthanMenziesColorado MesaD2RS JuniorHalf Moon Bay / Cushing Academy2018
AaronPorcilConverse UniversityD2Vanden HS / Sonoma State / Santa Rosa JC2018
BrandonBeckmanUniversity of ChicagoD3St. Ignatius College Preparatory2018
NoahBiceWentworth Institute of TechnologyD3Archie Williams HS2018
LandonGreggChapmanD3JuniorRedwood HS / El Camino College2018
SamKinneyColorado CollegeD3Marin Academy2018
MattRedmondDenisonD3St. Ignatius College Preparatory2018
NikBurnsMendocino CollegeJUCOSophomoreElsie Allen HS2018
JustinSmithSanta Rosa JCJUCOSophomoreWindsor HS2018
MitchHippaufSimpson UniversityNAIAVintage HS2018
DavidJonesGeorgia Southern UniversityD1JuniorGrant HS / Sacramento State / Panola College / Indian Hills CC2019
ViktorRajkovicSeattle UniversityD1JuniorBranson / Golden State Prep2019
EmmanuelAdeoyeTexas A&M CommerceD2Salesian College Preparatory / Angelina College2019
DamiriLindoUniversity of Nebraska - KearneyD2JuniorSaint Mary's College HS / Golden State Prep / Holy Names2019
GarrettSiebelsDominican UniversityD2SeniorCasa Grande HS / Santa Rosa JC2019
QuintenVermuelenDominican UniversityD2Analy HS2019
AidanDemianOberlin CollegeD3The Branson School2019
SeanIngogliaUnion CollegeD3Stuart Hall / Salisbury School2019
JoeSilveiraFranciscan University of SteubenvilleD3SeniorBerean Christian / San Diego Christian / Solano College2019
IsiahaGarzaMendocino CollegeJUCOElsie Allen HS2019
DonnielJohnsonMendocino CollegeJUCOOakland Tech HS2019
TreyChapmanEssex Rebels (England)PROHealdsburg HS / Hawaii Pacific University2019
ShakirHowardSouth Bay Flash (TBL)PROJuniorFairfield HS / Napa Valley College / Southern California Leadership University2019
LucasSalehCS Maristes (Lebanon)PROProlific Prep / Feather River College / Univ. of Buffalo / Belmont Abbey College2019
JackGreenwoodLinfield CollegeD3JuniorMarin Catholic2020
PeytonMullarkeyPomona-PitzerD3JuniorThe Branson School / Golden State Prep2020
BlakeMurrayCollege of MarinJUCOVintage HS2020
DylanHaymanUniversity of Incarnate WordD1JuniorHealdsburg HS2021
NickGreenwoodGeorge FoxD3JuniorMarin Catholic2021
SeanMcCarthyChapman UniversityD3JuniorTamalpais HS / Tilton School2021
LucqAndersonCollege of the RedwoodsJUCOSophomoreMarin Catholic2021
DevinMimsCollege of MarinJUCOSophomoreSacred Heart Cathedral / Tamalpais HS2021
BraydenGreenleeCarolina UniversityNCCAANapa HS / Golden State Prep2021
JoaquimArauz-MooreGonzaga UniversityD1FreshmanThe Branson School / SoCal Academy2022
WillHeimbrodtSeattle UniversityD1FreshmanArchie Williams HS / SoCal Academy2022
DomGirishColorado School of MinesD2SophomoreSonoma Valley HS2022
NolanBessireBowdoinD3SophomoreMontgomery HS2022
NoahDeitchLake Forest CollegeD3SophomoreMarin Catholic HS2022
WillLogueBowdoinD3SophomoreSanta Rosa HS2022
CharlesPrestonOccidental CollegeD3SophomoreArchie Williams HS2022
CharlieTreenePomona-PitzerD3SophomoreRedwood HS2022
IsidroGarciaCollege of the RedwoodsJUCOFreshmanSanta Rosa HS2022
AndrewPengelSanta Rosa JCJUCOSophomoreRancho Cotate HS2022
SalimArikatMenlo CollegeNAIAFreshmanPetaluma HS / SoCal Academy2022
DrewKrilichUniversity of Puget SoundD3FreshmanCardinal Newman HS2023
KalebMcKenzieCollege of MarinJUCOFreshmanMontgomery HS2023
GavinReidMendocino CollegeJUCOFreshmanAnaly HS2023
GavinVogensenSanta Rosa JCJUCOFreshmanCardinal Newman HS2023

First NameLast NameSchool / Pro TeamDivisionYearHS / Previous SchoolsHS Class
BrockBowersUniversity of Georgia - FootballD1JuniorNapa HS2020
AustinEhrlicherBoston Red SoxPROElsie Allen HS / Santa Rosa JC2021
JacobSharpWeber State - FootballD1JuniorBethel HS2019

First NameLast NameSchool / Pro TeamDivisionYearHS / Previous SchoolsHS Class
DilenMillerGeorgia State UniversityD1CommittedArizona Compass Prep2024