15U, 16U, 17

Boys GXL Teams

Season Begins in March

Team Overview

In 2023, NBBA has been invited to return to compete on the Grassroots XL Circuit hosted by Zero Gravity, Bigfoot Hoops, USA Youth Hoops, and West Coast Elite Basketball. This independent circuit will help give our players another level of exposure to high level competition, college coaches and scouting services.

In 2023, there are currently three (3) NCAA Viewing Live Periods. We will be participating in Grassroots XL events during two (2) of three (3) D1 NCAA Viewing Live Periods. We will participate in another event for the other live period. We will also play during a number of D2 / D3 NCAA Viewing Live periods.

DateTournament/LocationNCAA Certified
March 25 - 26
Sat - Sun
March Madness (East Bay, CA)
Presented by NorCal Prep
-
April 1 - 2
Sat - Sun
Spring Extravaganza (East Bay, CA)
Presented by Oakland Soldiers
-
April 15 - 16
Sat - Sun
NorCal Spring Preview (Dublin, CA)
Presented by West Coast Elite
-
April 21 - 23
Fri - Sun
Cactus Classic - GXL Session (Phoenix, AZ)
Presented by West Coast Elite
NCAA Certified *PENDING*
April 28 - 30
Fri - Sun
The Stage Act II (Oakland, CA)
Presented by G365 Basketball
NCAA Certified *PENDING*
May 6 - 7
Sat - Sun
East Bay Bash - GXL Session (Dublin, CA)
Presented by West Coast Elite
-
May 20 - 21
Sat - Sun
City Championships (San Francisco, CA)
Presented by Bay City Warriors
-
July 6 - 9
Thurs - Sun
Summer Classic - GXL Session (Orange County, CA)
Presented by West Coast Elite
NCAA Certified *PENDING*
July 16 - 17
Sat - Sun
Vegas Tune-Up (Oakland, CA)
Presented by NBBA and Fairfield Ballers
-
July 21 - 23
Fri - Sun
SoCal Summer Finale – GXL Finals (Irvine, CA)
Presented by West Coast Elite
-
  • Participation on a GXL Team means there is a commitment to traveling across the west coast during the spring and summer seasons. We will be traveling to three (3) out of area GXL Sessions, as well as another out of state tournament. Dates and locations of each session can be found below.
    • MADE Hoops: Phoenix, AZ (April 1 – 2)
    • GXL Session 1: Phoenix, AZ (April 21 – 23)
    • GXL Session 3: Orange County, CA (July 6 – 9)
    • GXL Championships: Irvine, CA (July 22-23)
  • All travel is paid for by each player’s family. Travel costs are NOT included in the season dues.
  • GXL teams will practice one to two days per week depending on roster makeup and whether or not it is a tournament week.
    • Practice days, times and locations are TBD.
  • These practices are MANDATORY if you are participating on a showcase team and are very important for all players to attend.

TRYOUTS:

Tryouts are open to anyone that wants to compete for a roster spot.

DATES:

  • March 5, 2023
  • March 12, 2023

TIMES:

  • 15U: TBD
  • 16U: TBD
  • 17U: TBD

Location: Novato Area Gym

Costs for the GXL Season cover tourney entry fees, gym rental, liability insurance, coaching stipends, equipment and all administrative costs.

Cost information coming soon…

Uniform and Apparel Info Coming Soon.

NBBA Alumni at the Next Level

NameSchoolDivisionYearHS / Previous SchoolHS Class
Ilon ZurUC Santa Cruz D3Summerfield Waldorf HS 2013
Noah ForreyBeloit College D3Petaluma HS 2013
Noah EverlySonoma State D2San Marin HS 2014
Colton WirthMenlo College NAIASan Marin HS 2015
Joe HoeupCambodia National TeamPROElsie Allen HS / Hardin-Simmons University2015
Keith SmithGBA Lions (Czech Republic)PROSan Ramon Valley HS / VMI / Cal Poly SLO2015
Aren UlmerUniversity of West Georgia D2St. Mary's College HS 2015
Jasper VerduinChapman University D3Archie Williams HS 2015
Dempsey Roggenbuck Linfield CollegeD3Marin Catholic / Prolific Prep 2016
Gabe KnightUniversity of Saint Katherine NAIAWindsor / Santa Rosa JC 2016
James FinnMiddlebury College D3Tamalpais HS 2016
Jordan Ratinho University of San Francisco D1De La Salle HS 2016
Ryan PerezMontana St. University Billings D2Petaluma HS 2016
Sepehr AgneseKenyon College D3Marin Catholic HS2016
Joey PottsOregon TechNAIASeniorPetaluma HS / College of Marin / Oregon State2017
Jordan JacksonCollege of AlamedaJUCOSophomoreTamalpais HS / College of Marin2017
Landon CourtmanCal State Maritime NAIAHealdsburg HS / Westmont / Santa Rosa JC 2017
Aaron PorcilConverse UniversityD2JuniorVanden HS / Sonoma State / Santa Rosa JC2018
Brandon BeckmanUniversity of Chicago D3St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2018
Ethan MenziesColorado MesaD2RS SophomoreHalf Moon Bay / Cushing Academy2018
Justin SmithSanta Rosa JCJUCOSophomoreWindsor HS2018
Landon GreggEl Camino CollegeJUCOSophomoreRedwood HS2018
Matt RedmondDenisonD3St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2018
Mitch HippaufSimpson University NAIAVintage HS 2018
Nik BurnsMendocino CollegeJUCOSophomoreElsie Allen HS2018
Noah BiceWentworth Institute of Technology D3Archie Williams HS 2018
Sam KinneyColorado College D3Marin Academy 2018
Aidan DemianOberlin College D3The Branson School 2019
Emmanuel AdeoyeTexas A&M Commerce D2Salesian College Preparatory / Angelina College
2019
Sean IngogliaUnion CollegeD3Stuart Hall / Salisbury School 2019
Trey ChapmanHawaii Pacific UniversityD2SeniorHealdsburg HS2019
Isiaha GarzaMendocino CollegeJUCOSophomoreElsie Allen HS2019
Shakir HowardSouthern California Leadership UniversityUSCAAJuniorFairfield HS / Napa Valley College2019
Donniel JohnsonMendocino CollegeJUCOSophomoreOakland Tech HS2019
David JonesIndian Hills Community CollegeJUCOSophomoreGrant HS / Sacramento State / Panola College2019
Damiri LindoHoly NamesD2SophomoreSaint Mary's College HS / Golden State Prep2019
Viktor RajkovicSeattle UniversityD1SophomoreBranson / Golden State Prep2019
Lucas SalehBelmont Abbey CollegeD2JuniorProlific Prep / Feather River College / Univ. of Buffalo2019
Garrett SiebelsDominican UniversityD2JuniorCasa Grande HS / Santa Rosa JC2019
Jacob SharpWeber State - FootballD1SophomoreBethel HS2019
Joe SilveiraFranciscan University of SteubenvilleD3JuniorBerean Christian / San Diego Christian / Solano College2019
Quinten VermuelenDominican UniversityD2SeniorWest County HS2019
Brock BowersUniversity of Georgia - FootballD1SophomoreNapa HS2020
Jack GreenwoodLinfield CollegeD3SophomoreMarin Catholic2020
Peyton MullarkeyPomona-PitzerD3SophomoreThe Branson School / Golden State Prep2020
Blake MurrayCollege of MarinJUCOSophomoreVintage HS2020
Lucq AndersonCollege of the RedwoodsJUCOFreshmanMarin Catholic2021
Brayden GreenleeCarolina UniversityNCCAAFreshmanNapa HS / Golden State Prep2021
Austin EhrlicherArizona State University - BaseballD1CommittedElsie Allen HS / Santa Rosa JC 2021
Nick GreenwoodGeorge FoxD3SophomoreMarin Catholic2021
Dylan HaymanUniversity of Incarnate WordD1SophomoreHealdsburg HS2021
Joaquim Arauz-MooreSoCal AcademyPREPThe Branson School2022
Salim ArikatSoCal AcademyPREPPetaluma HS2022
Nolan BessireBowdoinD3FreshmanMontgomery HS2022
Noah DeitchLake Forest CollegeD3FreshmanMarin Catholic HS2022
Dom GirishColorado School of the MinesD2FreshmanSonoma Valley HS2022
Will HeimbrodtSoCal AcademyPREPArchie Williams HS2022
Will LogueBowdoinD3FreshmanSanta Rosa HS2022
Andrew PengelSanta Rosa JCJUCOFreshmanRancho Cotate HS2022
Charles PrestonOccidental CollegeD3FreshmanArchie Williams HS2022
Charlie TreenePomona-PitzerD3FreshmanRedwood HS2022
Will HeimbrodtSeattle University D1CommittedArchie Williams HS2022
Drew Krilich University of Puget SoundD3CommittedCardinal Newman HS 2023